Thursday, May 24, 2012

June in Buffalo 2012 Concert Schedule Announced!



We at the Robert and Carol Morris Center for 21st Century Music are excited to present the concert schedule for June in Buffalo 2012. From June 4-10, composers Robert BeaserDavid FelderFred LerdahlSteven Stucky, and Julia Wolfe will join Ensemble Interface, the Genkin Philharmonic, the New York New Music EnsembleSIGNAL, the Slee Sinfonietta, the UB Percussion Ensemble, and the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra for a week of lectures, master classes, and concerts, featuring special guests James Baker,  Roberto FabriccianiEliot Fisk, and Brad Lubman . The incredibly active schedule for the week follows:


UB Percussion Ensemble
Monday, June 4
Lippes Concert Hall, 4:00pm
Program to include works by JiB participants Colon-Hernanadez, Kolm, Rappenecker, and Schouten


Roberto Fabbriciani, flutes
Monday, June 4
Baird Recital Hall, 7:30pm
Program to include works by Cavallone, Ferneyhough, Nono, and others


Signal
Tuesday, June 5
B1 Slee, 4:00pm
Program to include works by JiB participants Capp, Diaz Infante, Meurant, Naeff, Popeney, and White


Slee Sinfonietta/UB Percussion Ensemble
Tuesday, June 5
Lippes Concert Hall in Slee Hall, 7:30pm
Program to include works by Felder, Wolfe, and Xenakis


New York New Music Ensemble
Wednesday , June 6
Baird Recital Hall, 4:00pm
Program to include works by JiB participants Ianni, Labadie, Merritt, Saeki, Schreibeis


Ensemble Interface
Wednesday, June 6
Lippes Concert Hall in Slee Hall, 7:30pm
Program to include works by Andriessen, Feldman, Furrer, Lerdahl


Ensemble Interface
Thursday, June 7
Lippes Concert Hall in Slee Hall, 4:00pm
Program to include works by JiB participants Chandler, Huffman, Kang, Kelly, Schaul, and Yildrim


New York New Music Ensemble
Thursday, June 7
Lippes Concert Hall in Slee Hall, 7:30pm
Program to include works by Beaser, Druckman, Felder, Lerdahl, Stucky


Eliot Fisk/Genkin Philharmonic
Friday, June 8
Burchfield-Penney Art Center, 7:00pm
Program to include works by Beaser, Schoenberg, Webern, Stravinksy and others


Chamber Music
Saturday, June 9
Baird Recital Hall, 4:00pm
Program to include works by JiB participants Carrizo, Chen, Lee, and Pentchev


Signal
Saturday, June 9
Lippes Concert Hall in Slee Hall, 7:30pm
Program to feature works by Andriessen and Wolfe


Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Sunday, June 10
Lippes Concert Hall in Slee Hall, 2:30pm
Program to include works by Beaser, Felder, Lerdahl, Stucky



Additionally, our readers are invited to check out the brief video preview for June in Buffalo 2012:





























No comments:

Post a Comment